LOCALTION  :   HOME / Airport information / Kansas Election Results - The New York Times

Kansas Election Results - The New York Times

Though Kansas is reliably Republican in presidential elections, the governorship has been passed from party to party for decades. It did just so this year, when State Senator Laura Kelly, the Democratic candidate, defeated Secretary of State Kris Kobach, the Republican nominee, to assume the position.

Ms. Kelly, a longtime legislator from Topeka, presented herself as a pragmatist and capitalized on the unpopularity of the former governor, Sam Brownback, a Republican who left office earlier this year after overseeing sweeping tax cuts and large revenue shortfalls. Several well-known moderate Republicans crossed party lines to endorse Ms. Kelly.

U.S. House ›

Dem. 1 won (+1 seat) 0 lead

Rep. 3 won 0 lead

Ind. 0 won 0 lead

Dem. 1 won (+1 seat) 0 lead

Rep. 3 won 0 lead

Ind. 0 won 0 lead

Dem. Lead Win Flip

Rep. Lead Win Flip

Other Lead Win Flip

Live Estimates of the Final Vote in Kansas’s House Races

The estimates for each race are based on the votes reported so far, how those places have voted in previous elections and the results of demographically similar districts where votes have been counted.

Estimated vote margin

Best guess

5%

50% of outcomes

95%

See Full House Forecast  ›

The estimates for each race are based on the votes reported so far, how those places have voted in previous elections and the results of demographically similar districts where votes have been counted.

Key House Races

U.S. House District 2 ›

Watkins Steve WatkinsRepublican Rep.124,24548.1%
Davis Paul DavisDemocrat Dem.119,99946.4%
Standley Kelly StandleyLibertarian Lib.14,3235.5%

258,567 votes, 99% reporting (919 of 924 precincts)

See Full Race Results  ›

Democrats see an opening to pick off a seat on what has long been firmly Republican turf in eastern Kansas. The incumbent, Representative Lynn Jenkins, is not seeking another term.

Paul Davis, a former state legislator who was the Democratic nominee for governor in 2014, has a much higher profile than his Republican opponent, Steve Watkins, a military veteran and political newcomer.

Mr. Davis could be boosted by farmers’ concerns about President Trump’s trade policies and skepticism about the credentials of Mr. Watkins, whose father has helped finance his campaign. But this remains a heavily Republican area: Mr. Trump won by 18 percentage points in 2016.

See Full Race Results  ›

U.S. House District 3 ›

Davids Sharice DavidsDemocrat Dem.164,25353.3%
Yoder* Kevin Yoder*Republican Rep.136,10444.2%
Clemmons Chris ClemmonsLibertarian Lib.7,6432.5%

308,000 votes, 100% reporting (628 of 628 precincts)

* Incumbent

See Full Race Results  ›

The Democrat, Sharice Davids, defeated Representative Kevin Yoder, a long-time Republican incumbent, to serve a district includes Kansas City, Kan., and the affluent suburbs of Johnson County.

Ms. Davids will represent several firsts in Congress: She will be the first lesbian congresswoman from Kansas. She will be one of the first Native American women in Congress. And she will be the first congresswoman who was once a professional mixed martial arts fighter.

See Full Race Results  ›

Governor ›

Kelly Laura KellyDemocrat Dem.483,63348.0%
Kobach Kris KobachRepublican Rep.435,21443.2%
Orman Greg OrmanIndependent Ind.64,8416.4%
Caldwell Jeff CaldwellLibertarian Lib.18,6861.9%
Kloos Rick KloosIndependent Ind.6,1350.6%
Others Others 24,8212.5%

1,008,509 votes, 98% reporting (3,497 of 3,556 precincts)

– Show fewer candidates

See Full Race Results  ›

See Full Race Results  ›

Results Map

KellyKobachOrman
Johnson

143,228

100,075

13,200

100%
Sedgwick

76,804

68,232

11,316

100%
Shawnee

39,443

23,442

3,952

99%
Douglas

34,633

9,798

1,653

100%
Wyandotte

27,052

10,279

1,627

100%
Leavenworth

11,510

12,182

1,326

100%
Butler

8,487

12,603

1,853

100%
Reno

8,596

9,738

1,768

100%
Riley

10,619

6,272

1,455

100%
Saline

8,005

8,201

1,233

100%
Crawford

7,323

6,765

538

100%
Harvey

6,018

5,617

1,000

97%
Miami

4,751

7,024

741

100%
Lyon

5,537

3,849

917

100%
Cowley

4,081

5,017

884

100%
Ellis

3,913

4,742

745

97%
Montgomery

2,864

6,030

373

100%
Pottawatomie

3,277

5,240

873

100%
Franklin

3,723

4,668

551

100%
Barton

2,586

4,781

854

100%
Finney

3,047

3,821

1,385

100%
Jefferson

3,229

3,428

579

100%
Cherokee

2,264

4,193

193

100%
Ford

2,407

3,484

747

100%
Dickinson

2,207

3,702

508

100%
McPherson

2,362

3,277

502

98%
Labette

2,580

3,226

195

100%
Osage

2,479

2,903

606

100%
Geary

2,593

2,681

475

100%
Atchison

2,423

2,523

278

100%
Jackson

2,045

2,534

479

100%
Bourbon

1,535

2,878

164

100%
Sumner

1,524

2,595

395

78%
Nemaha

1,395

2,556

442

100%
Allen

1,771

2,250

157

100%
Neosho

1,529

2,265

187

85%
Marshall

1,520

1,757

462

100%
Seward

1,334

1,986

302

100%
Linn

1,058

2,340

180

100%
Coffey

1,065

1,902

337

100%
Brown

1,111

1,808

313

100%
Pratt

1,208

1,680

274

100%
Cloud

1,068

1,716

268

100%
Clay

1,028

1,717

274

100%
Wabaunsee

1,221

1,555

257

100%
Rice

968

1,726

305

100%
Wilson

918

1,858

107

100%
Thomas

789

1,820

277

100%
Anderson

938

1,557

126

100%
Russell

771

1,547

278

100%
Doniphan

741

1,688

83

100%
Marion

848

1,406

199

39%
Kingman

732

1,468

237

96%
Mitchell

858

1,339

194

100%
Ottawa

665

1,479

204

100%
Ellsworth

821

1,136

231

100%
Morris

883

1,087

196

100%
Pawnee

823

1,127

204

100%
Phillips

512

1,389

177

100%
Greenwood

650

1,205

205

100%
Rooks

499

1,390

152

100%
Harper

554

1,243

177

100%
Republic

587

1,226

131

100%
Washington

540

1,146

231

100%
Norton

492

1,166

137

100%
Scott

314

1,226

262

100%
Grant

441

1,074

246

100%
Gray

334

1,106

269

100%
Barber

393

1,134

155

100%
Stafford

455

938

166

100%
Smith

414

1,061

87

100%
Osborne

409

894

139

100%
Stevens

269

1,011

168

100%
Meade

303

892

131

100%
Trego

345

737

147

100%
Lincoln

379

767

72

100%
Rawlins

328

769

98

100%
Chase

437

637

85

100%
Woodson

389

685

55

100%
Jewell

290

750

88

100%
Ness

245

798

112

100%
Logan

251

763

95

100%
Edwards

301

683

117

100%
Chautauqua

249

800

47

100%
Decatur

286

727

85

100%
Haskell

279

676

139

100%
Kearny

281

677

100

100%
Gove

252

700

99

100%
Graham

278

662

79

100%
Cheyenne

238

716

75

100%
Elk

270

662

81

100%
Rush

314

526

80

92%
Kiowa

211

609

90

100%
Morton

182

605

80

100%
Hodgeman

166

584

100

100%
Clark

176

512

119

100%
Sheridan

132

555

57

88%
Wichita

121

549

63

100%
Comanche

170

437

64

100%
Lane

166

419

95

100%
Wallace

106

503

40

100%
Hamilton

161

365

74

100%
Stanton

142

365

62

100%
Greeley

114

305

51

100%
Sherman

0

0

0

0%
+ Show all counties – Collapse counties

Attorney General

Schmidt* Derek Schmidt*Republican Rep.588,69759.1%
Swain Sarah SwainDemocrat Dem.406,71640.9%

995,413 votes, 98% reporting (3,497 of 3,556 precincts)

* Incumbent

Results Map

SchmidtSwain
Johnson

129,014

130,419

100%
Sedgwick

91,780

65,607

100%
Shawnee

39,109

28,678

99%
Douglas

15,583

30,491

100%
Wyandotte

12,486

27,285

100%
Leavenworth

15,043

10,576

100%
Butler

16,492

6,688

100%
Reno

13,687

6,660

100%
Riley

9,964

8,546

100%
Saline

11,932

5,925

100%
Crawford

8,657

6,351

100%
Miami

8,473

4,226

100%
Harvey

7,948

4,712

97%
Lyon

6,156

4,380

100%
Cowley

6,933

3,186

100%
Montgomery

7,582

2,010

100%
Ellis

6,894

2,598

97%
Pottawatomie

7,202

2,286

100%
Franklin

6,166

2,920

100%
Barton

6,575

1,762

100%
Finney

5,380

2,776

100%
Jefferson

4,818

2,498

100%
Cherokee

4,796

2,010

100%
Ford

4,560

2,133

100%
Dickinson

4,956

1,589

100%
Labette

4,080

2,057

100%
Osage

4,454

1,682

100%
McPherson

4,425

1,663

98%
Geary

3,586

2,299

100%
Atchison

3,280

2,034

100%
Jackson

3,730

1,451

100%
Bourbon

3,397

1,364

100%
Sumner

3,425

1,164

78%
Nemaha

3,601

820

100%
Allen

3,172

1,176

100%
Neosho

2,953

1,130

85%
Marshall

2,788

973

100%
Linn

2,788

849

100%
Seward

2,460

1,175

100%
Coffey

2,754

648

100%
Brown

2,536

777

100%
Pratt

2,355

779

100%
Cloud

2,423

704

100%
Rice

2,380

713

100%
Clay

2,479

608

100%
Wabaunsee

2,327

729

100%
Wilson

2,459

502

100%
Thomas

2,406

494

100%
Anderson

1,944

698

100%
Russell

2,091

527

100%
Doniphan

1,909

595

100%
Marion

1,955

513

39%
Kingman

1,926

515

96%
Mitchell

1,980

438

100%
Ottawa

1,890

467

100%
Ellsworth

1,693

492

100%
Pawnee

1,635

547

100%
Morris

1,636

534

100%
Phillips

1,820

301

100%
Greenwood

1,663

432

100%
Rooks

1,724

335

100%
Republic

1,592

388

100%
Harper

1,587

374

100%
Washington

1,665

271

100%
Scott

1,600

222

100%
Norton

1,500

303

100%
Grant

1,386

379

100%
Gray

1,438

279

100%
Barber

1,436

259

100%
Smith

1,307

272

100%
Stafford

1,297

279

100%
Osborne

1,205

262

100%
Stevens

1,257

198

100%
Meade

1,123

210

100%
Lincoln

976

247

100%
Trego

994

222

100%
Rawlins

993

194

100%
Jewell

979

180

100%
Woodson

938

219

100%
Chase

871

278

100%
Ness

997

140

100%
Edwards

929

196

100%
Chautauqua

971

151

100%
Logan

965

151

100%
Decatur

942

165

100%
Haskell

892

200

100%
Gove

919

142

100%
Kearny

854

207

100%
Cheyenne

890

163

100%
Graham

863

184

100%
Elk

905

129

100%
Rush

756

183

92%
Kiowa

780

115

100%
Morton

757

115

100%
Hodgeman

741

111

100%
Clark

693

119

100%
Sheridan

665

86

88%
Wichita

624

104

100%
Comanche

581

106

100%
Lane

572

104

100%
Wallace

607

39

100%
Hamilton

488

103

100%
Stanton

457

107

100%
Greeley

395

63

100%
Sherman

0

0

0%
+ Show all counties – Collapse counties

State Senate Special Election

Dem. 0 won 0 lead

Rep. 1 won 0 lead

Ind. 0 won 0 lead

Dem. 0 won 0 lead

Rep. 1 won 0 lead

Ind. 0 won 0 lead

Candidate
13 54%Hilderbrand* Rep. 40%Hoffman Dem.100%

* Incumbent  † Special Election

State House

Dem. 37 won 4 lead

Rep. 80 won 4 lead

Ind. 0 won 0 lead

Dem. 37 won 4 lead

Rep. 80 won 4 lead

Ind. 0 won 0 lead

Candidate
1 0%Houser* Rep.Uncontested
2 50%Lusker* Dem. 50%Collins Rep.84%
3 54%Murnan* Dem. 46%Calloway Rep.100%
4 75%Jacobs* Rep. 25%Forbach Dem.100%
5 73%Samsel Rep. 27%Murphy Dem.100%
6 0%Vickrey* Rep.Uncontested
7 0%Proehl* Rep.Uncontested
8 57%Croft Rep. 43%Lobitz Dem.100%
9 0%Thompson* Rep.Uncontested
10 0%Horn* Dem.Uncontested
11 0%Kelly* Rep.Uncontested
12 0%Blex* Rep.Uncontested
13 0%Hibbard* Rep.Uncontested
14 51%Esau Rep. 49%Justus Schweller Dem.100%
15 52%Toplikar Rep. 48%Haulmark Dem.100%
16 59%Holscher* Dem. 41%Huff Rep.100%
17 50%Cox* Rep. 47%Smith-Everett Dem.100%
18 53%Neighbor* Dem. 47%Jenkins Rep.100%
19 59%Clayton* Rep. 41%Wyatt Dem.100%
20 60%Kessinger* Rep. 40%Barber Dem.100%
21 0%Stogsdill* Dem.Uncontested
22 0%Lusk* Dem.Uncontested
23 52%Ruiz Dem. 48%Gallagher* Rep.100%
24 0%Ousley* Dem.Uncontested
25 50%Xu Dem. 50%Rooker* Rep.100%
26 55%Thomas Rep. 46%Mitchell Dem.100%
27 61%Tarwater* Rep. 39%Rome Dem.100%
28 56%Warren Rep. 44%Clausen Dem.100%
29 56%Parker* Dem. 41%Todd Rep.100%
30 54%Woodard Dem. 46%Bingesser Rep.100%
31 0%Ruiz* Dem.Uncontested
32 0%Curtis* Dem.Uncontested
33 70%Burroughs* Dem. 30%Conley Lib.100%
34 0%Winn* Dem.Uncontested
35 0%Henderson* Dem.Uncontested
36 70%Wolfe Moore* Dem. 30%Coggs Rep.100%
37 0%Frownfelter* Dem.Uncontested
38 58%Dove* Rep. 42%Sweeney Dem.100%
39 54%Donohoe Rep. 46%Bolton Dem.100%
40 51%French Rep. 49%Deere* Dem.100%
41 57%Pittman* Dem. 43%Barton Rep.100%
42 63%Karleskint* Rep. 37%Perry Dem.100%
43 60%Sutton* Rep. 40%Finley Dem.100%
44 0%Ballard* Dem.Uncontested
45 70%Amyx Dem. 30%Smith Rep.100%
46 0%Highberger* Dem.Uncontested
47 63%Ellis* Rep. 37%Hanna Dem.100%
48 50%Benson Dem. 50%Rafie* Rep.100%
49 54%Lynn Rep. 46%Hunt Dem.100%
50 77%Patton* Rep. 23%Brennan Dem.100%
51 65%Highland* Rep. 35%Wright Dem.100%
52 70%Dietrich* Rep. 30%Scalia Dem.100%
53 0%Gartner* Dem.Uncontested
54 59%Corbet* Rep. 41%Coats Dem.100%
55 0%Kuether* Dem.Uncontested
56 55%Weigel* Dem. 45%Snowden Rep.100%
57 0%Alcala* Dem.Uncontested
58 0%Miller* Dem.Uncontested
59 76%Finch* Rep. 24%Hall Dem.100%
60 0%Schreiber* Rep.Uncontested
61 0%Awerkamp* Rep.Uncontested
62 70%Garber* Rep. 30%Baker Dem.100%
63 0%Eplee* Rep.Uncontested
64 0%Carlson Rep.Uncontested
65 0%Clark* Rep.Uncontested
66 77%Carlin* Dem. 23%Chambers Lib.100%
67 62%Phillips* Rep. 38%Van Dyke Dem.100%
68 0%Baker* Rep.Uncontested
69 54%Claeys* Rep. 46%Morris Dem.100%
70 68%Barker* Rep. 32%Schwartz Dem.73%
71 0%Dierks* Rep.Uncontested
72 51%Kelly Rep. 49%Hodge* Dem.95%
73 0%Mason* Rep.Uncontested
74 0%Owens Rep.Uncontested
75 0%Carpenter Rep.Uncontested
76 0%Smith* Rep.Uncontested
77 0%Williams* Rep.Uncontested
78 56%Ryckman* Rep. 44%Darby Dem.100%
79 51%Trimmer* Dem. 49%Helmer Rep.86%
80 0%Rhiley Rep.Uncontested
81 67%Carpenter* Rep. 33%Perez Dem.100%
82 63%Burris* Rep. 37%Harris Dem.94%
83 62%Helgerson* Dem. 38%Robbins Rep.100%
84 0%Finney* Dem.Uncontested
85 54%Capps* Rep. 46%Marks Dem.100%
86 63%Ward* Dem. 37%Price Rep.100%
87 0%Erickson Rep.Uncontested
88 0%Bishop* Dem.Uncontested
89 0%Ohaebosim* Dem.Uncontested
90 0%Huebert* Rep.Uncontested
91 73%Bergquist* Rep. 27%Loomis Lib.100%
92 0%Carmichael* Dem.Uncontested
93 71%Moore Rep. 29%Beck Dem.100%
94 62%Delperdang* Rep. 38%Stiffler Dem.100%
95 0%Sawyer* Dem.Uncontested
96 0%Whipple* Dem.Uncontested
97 58%Hoheisel Rep. 42%Jenek Dem.100%
98 52%Howard Rep. 48%Crum* Dem.100%
99 67%Humphries* Rep. 33%Kirk Dem.100%
100 61%Hawkins* Rep. 39%Winn Dem.100%
101 0%Seiwert* Rep.Uncontested
102 0%Probst* Dem.Uncontested
103 0%Victors* Dem.Uncontested
104 0%Waggoner Rep.Uncontested
105 0%Landwehr* Rep.Uncontested
106 0%Pannbacker Rep.Uncontested
107 77%Concannon* Rep. 23%Bombardier Lib.100%
108 0%Johnson* Rep.Uncontested
109 0%Waymaster* Rep.Uncontested
110 76%Rahjes* Rep. 24%Thomas Dem.96%
111 51%Wasinger Rep. 50%Phelps* Dem.83%
112 0%Arnberger* Rep.Uncontested
113 83%Lewis* Rep. 18%Curtis Dem.100%
114 71%Thimesch* Rep. 29%Henry Dem.92%
115 0%Orr* Rep.Uncontested
116 0%Hoffman* Rep.Uncontested
117 0%Mastroni* Rep.Uncontested
118 0%Hineman* Rep.Uncontested
119 0%Ralph* Rep.Uncontested
120 81%Smith* Rep. 19%Hill Dem.78%
121 59%Resman* Rep. 41%Gill Dem.100%
122 0%Jennings* Rep.Uncontested
123 63%Wheeler* Rep. 37%Rodriguez Dem.100%
124 0%Long Rep.Uncontested
125 0%Francis* Rep.Uncontested
+ Show all 125 races – Show fewer races

* Incumbent 

Secretary of State

Schwab Scott SchwabRepublican Rep.526,76952.8%
McClendon Brian McClendonDemocrat Dem.436,37943.7%
Hodgkinson Rob HodgkinsonLibertarian Lib.35,0193.5%

998,167 votes, 98% reporting (3,497 of 3,556 precincts)

Treasurer

LaTurner* Jake LaTurner*Republican Rep.572,73857.9%
Francisco Marci FranciscoDemocrat Dem.417,22642.1%

989,964 votes, 98% reporting (3,494 of 3,556 precincts)

* Incumbent